BOSWELL — Two Bedford County teams took the top two places at the Mountain Conference Junior High Wrestling Championships at North Star High School, Saturday.

Chestnut Ridge won the title with 252 points, while Northern Bedford was second with 188. Bedford was seventh, Tussey Mountain was 12th, Everett was 14th, and HOPE for Hyndman was 19th.

Chestnut Ridge had eight finalists and four champions. The champions were: Mason Hillegas (80 pounds), Kobi Burkett (95), Brock Holderbaum (100), and Calan Bollman (105), while the runners-up were Kaden Miller (115), Jack Moyer (122), Colton Bollman (130), and Nicholas Presnell (165). Hilllegas was named the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler.

Northern Bedford had two champions and two runners-up. Rece Dibert took first at 110, while Dakota Korsec was the champion at 165. The Panther runners-up were Eion Snider (105) and Derek Beach (250). Northern’s Andy Sollenberger was named Mountain Conference Coach of the Year.

Bedford’s Ceaton Hale won the 185-pound title, while Zachary Lindemann was the runner-up at 95.

Tussey Mountain’s Chad Weist was the champion at 115, while Jayven Ritchey was second at 210.

Everett’s had two wrestlers take third: Reese Sherwood at 80 and Sid Grove at 122.

Team Standings

1. CR — Chestnut Ridge, 252; 2. NB — Northern Bedford, 188; 3. FH — Forest Hills, 162.5; 4. NS — North Star and LV — Ligonier Valley, 134; 6. M — Meyersdale, 126; 7. B — Bedford, 109; 8. WH — Westmont, 106; 9. CT — Conemaugh Twp, 100; 10. CH — Cambria Heights, 91; 11. PC — Penn Cambria, 86; 12. TM — Tussey Mountain, 82; 13. CC — Central Cambria, 79; 14. E — Everett, 65; 15. Som — Somerset, 53.5; 16. BB — Berlin, 50; 17. R — Richland, 48; 18. P — Portage, 42.5; 19. HFH — HOPE for Hyndman, 4

Individual Results Bedford County Results Only Pigtails

90 — Collin Pepple, NB, pinned Brady Brewer, Som, 0:23. 90 — Eli Cessna, E, pinned Dante Henry, R, 0:57. 100 — Brady Guindon, BB, dec. Keyan Guyer, NB, 4-2. 110 — Easton Robertson, R, pinned Hunter Shippy, B, 2:50. 115 — Jeremy Holliday, HFH, pinned Gaven Brown, E, 2:37. 115 — Ashton Koontz, B, pinned Griffin Keller, NB, 0:25. 115 — Chad Weist, TM, pinned Ethan Choi, R, 0:17 122 — Sid Grove, E, pinned Collin Gillis, TM, 4:12. 122 — Gabriel Koontz, B, pinned Adam Johnson, NB, 2:31 130 — Austin Elliott, CT, dec. Quentin Brambley, E, 4-2 SV 130 — Damion Miller, NB, pinned Jace Irvin, P, 3:28 138 — Khorter Drury, LV, pinned Kyler Claycomb, B, 1:40. 138 — Alex Crist, CR, dec. Justin Warnick, E, 5-2. 138 — Lucas Storm, CH, dec. Kenneth Sheeder, TM, 8-3 138 — Kainen Baker, NB, pinned Trey Talko, PC, 0:38. 145 — Ryan Krassnoski, CT, tech. fall Samuel Friend, B, 15-0 3:39. 145 — Timmy Tretter, NS, major dec. Dakota Harr, CR, 10-2. 145 — Noah Shaffer, E, pinned Camden Clapper, NB, 2:23. 155 — Cody Hause, NS, dec. Jermaine Myers, B, 8-2 155 — Jay Reed, NB, pinned Brady Mckenzie, M, 2:25 165 — Kyle Robertson, M, pinned Darien Trimp, TM, 0:13 165 — Nick Grosik, CT, pinned Hunter Biddle, B, 0:15. 185 — Andrew Wyland, PC, pinned Darrin Beegle, E, 1:02. 185 — Chase Collier, CR, pinned Tucker Tirko, NS, 0:31. 210 — Brett Sobzack, E, dec. Zach Hancock, R, 3-1 210 — Skyler Thrasher, B, pinned Dan Hay, Som, 2:55 210 — Brock Beach, NB, dec. Brennan Shroyer, CR, 6-4 250 — Derek Beach, NB, pinned Gavin Mills, TM, 0:56

Quarterfinals

75 — Tobias Corle, B, pinned Dakota Stouffer, CH, 0:58. 80 — Mason Hillegas, CR, dec. Cayden Turner, NS, 6-0. 80 — Reese Sherwood, E, pinned Logan Hillegas, CT, 2:20. 85 — Elijah Mills, E, major dec. John Moyer, FH, 9-0. 85 — Colin Wood, Som, pinned Owen Mock, CR, 2:54. 90 — Landon Ulderich, BB, pinned Collin Pepple, NB, 2:30. 90 — Hunter Riggleman, CR, dec. Sean Wilks, WH, 6-3. 90 — Devin Magro, FH, pinned Eli Cessna, E, 1:27. 95 — Reyan Imler, NB, dec. Aiden Bailey, CH, 6-0. 95 — Zachary Lindemann, B, dec. Aiden Wojnarowski, NS, 6-0. 95 — Kobi Burkett, CR, pinned Blake Marteney, M, 3:19. 100 — Brock Holderbaum, CR, pinned Alex Piper, CH, 0:30. 105 — Calan Bollman, CR, pinned Dalton George, P, 0:11. 105 — Lucas Brumbaugh, TM, major dec. Gabe Lisbon, NS, 12-1. 105 — Eion Snider, NB, pinned Joe Messina, WH, 0:53. 110 — Mason Weyant, CR, pinned Easton Robertson, R, 1:44. 110 — Rece Dibert, NB, pinned Bruce Krieger, LV, 3:41. 115 — Kaden Miller, CR, pinned Deklan Estep, CC, 0:59. 115 — Ashton Koontz, B, pinned Jeremy Holliday, HFH, 0:28. 115 — Chad Weist, TM, pinned Tyler Augustine, Som, 2:46. 122 — Jack Moyer, CR, dec. Noah Wilt, M, 4-0. 122 — Sid Grove, E, dec. Ryan Thomas, CT, 8-3. 122 — Toby Gorzelsky, FH, dec. Gabriel Koontz, B, 4-2. 130 — Colton Bollman, CR, pinned Austin Elliott, CT, 0:31. 130 — Logan Reffner, NS, pinned Damion Miller, NB, 0:38. 138 — Khorter Drury, LV, dec. Alex Crist, CR, 9-2. 138 — Lance Latshaw, FH, pinned Kainen Baker, NB, 1:51. 145 — Dustin Flinn, FH, pinned Noah Shaffer, E, 2:00. 155 — Quentyn Riggleman, CR, major dec. Jay Reed, NB, 10-2. 165 — Dakota Korsec, NB, pinned Killian McWhorter, LV, 2:05. 165 — Nicholas Presnell, CR, pinned Bryce Shoyer, NS, 1:59. 185 — Ceaton Hale, B, pinned Andrew Wyland, PC, 0:18. 185 — Ethan Cafeo, R, pinned Chase Collier, CR, 0:17. 185 — Kollin Mcnamara, NB, dec. Tyler Geiger, M, 5-3. 210 — Austin Wagner, PC, pinned Brett Sobzack, E, 0:09. 210 — Zane Miller, CH, dec. Skyler Thrasher, B, 1-0. 210 — Jayven Ritchey, TM, pinned Brock Beach, NB, 2:08. 250 — Derek Beach, NB, pinned Finneaus Bradley, LV, 1:58. 250 — Mason Raymond, PC, pinned Matthew Davis, CR, 1:09. 250 — Cole Ling, B, pinned Jacob Calhoun, E, 0:21.

Semifinals

75 — Tristan Hawkins, CT, tech. fall Tobias Corle, B, 15-0 2:28. 75 — Micheal Bridge, Som, dec. Dalton Baker, TM, 4-0. 80 — Mason Hillegas, CR, dec. Logan Baker, BB, 2-0 SV. 80 — Isiah Shilcosky, FH, pinned Reese Sherwood, E, 0:27. 85 — Hunter Jones, CH, dec. Elijah Mills, E, 6-0. 90 — Devin Magro, FH, pinned Hunter Riggleman, CR, 0:26. 95 — Zachary Lindemann, B, dec. Reyan Imler, NB, 2-1. 95 — Kobi Burkett, CR, pinned Gage Miller, FH, 0:41. 100 — Brock Holderbaum, CR, pinned Tanner Trusik, P, 2:38. 105 — Calan Bollman, CR, pinned Chance Gorzelsky, FH, 2:15. 105 — Eion Snider, NB, major dec. Lucas Brumbaugh, TM, 10-2. 110 — Rece Dibert, NB, dec. Mason Weyant, CR, 6-4. 115 — Kaden Miller, CR, pinned Ashton Koontz, B, 2:21. 115 — Chad Weist, TM, dec. David Ray, WH, 5-0. 122 — Jack Moyer, CR, major dec. Sid Grove, E, 13-0. 130 — Colton Bollman, CR, dec. Cj Waterhouse, CC, 8-6. 155 — Felice Panebianco, WH, dec. Quentyn Riggleman, CR, 5-2. 165 — Dakota Korsec, NB, pinned Nick Grosik, CT, 0:50. 165 — Nicholas Presnell, CR, dec. Cory Marsalko, FH, 8-4. 185 — Ceaton Hale, B, major dec. Ethan Cafeo, R, 10-0. 185 — Isaac Piper, LV, dec. Kollin Mcnamara, NB, 6-0. 210 — Jayven Ritchey, TM, dec. Zane Miller, CH, 7-4 TB2. 250 — Derek Beach, NB, pinned Mason Raymond, PC, 3:37. 250 — Darden Horsley, R, pinned Cole Ling, B, 0:55.

Consolation First Round

115 — Griffin Keller, NB, dec. Gaven Brown, E, 8-2. 122 — Collin Gillis, TM, pinned Ben Plowman, LV, 0:40. 122 — Adam Johnson, NB, dec. Jacob Pilar, BB, 6-0. 138 — Justin Warnick, E, pinned Kyler Claycomb, B, 1:35. 138 — John Haburcsack, CT, dec. Kenneth Sheeder, TM, 4-2. 165 — Hunter Biddle, B, dec. Darien Trimp, TM, 1-0 TB2.

Consolation Second Round

90 — Eli Cessna, E, pinned Brady Brewer, Som, 2:34. 90 — Collin Pepple, NB, major dec. Dante Henry, R, 12-2. 100 — Keyan Guyer, NB, pinned Alex Piper, CH, 03:50. 110 — Josh Most, M, pinned Hunter Shippy, B, 1:32. 115 — Griffin Keller, NB, pinned Tyler Augustine, Som, 2:16. 115 — Braden Livingston, NS, dec. Jeremy Holliday, HFH, 4-3. 122 — Gabriel Koontz, B, dec. Collin Gillis, TM, 9-2. 122 — Ryan Thomas, CT, dec. Adam Johnson, NB, 6-0. 130 — Damion Miller, NB, dec. Quentin Brambley, E, 1-0. 138 — Kainen Baker, NB, pinned Justin Warnick, E, 1:22. 138 — Alex Crist, CR, pinned Trey Talko, PC, 2:22. 145 — Noah Shaffer, E, pinned Samuel Friend, B, 2:15. 145 — Madux Muto, WH, dec. Dakota Harr, CR, 5-4 UTB. 145 — Ryan Krassnoski, CT, pinned Camden Clapper, NB, 0:25. 155 — Jermaine Myers, B, major dec. Landon Laskoski, LV, 11-1. 165 — Elias Mccoy, WH, pinned Hunter Biddle, B, 0:37. 185 — Karter Quick, CC, pinned Darrin Beegle, E, 1:35. 185 — Chase Collier, CR, major dec. Aaron Rodgers, FH, 10-0. 210 — Zach Hancock, R, pinned Brock Beach, NB, 2:49. 210 — Skyler Thrasher, B, pinned Tyler Tirko, NS, 0:49. 210 — Brennan Shroyer, CR, dec. Brett Sobzack, E, 3-2. 250 — Gavin Mills, TM, pinned Jacob Calhoun, E, 0:29.

Consolation Third Round

75 — Dalton Baker, TM, pinned Dakota Stouffer, CH, 0:06. 80 — Reese Sherwood, E, pinned Andrew Thompson, Som, 0:23. 85 — Owen Mock, CR, dec. Elijah Mills, E, 4-0. 90 — Hunter Riggleman, CR, tech. fall Jared Geiger, M, 15-0 3:00. 95 — Reyan Imler, NB, major dec. Maddox Keffer, BB, 9-1. 100 — Thanyal Miller, NS, dec. Toby Walker, Som, 7-1. 105 — Lucas Brumbaugh, TM, dec. Noah Noel, PC, 2-1. 110 — Mason Weyant, CR, pinned Dorian Hanley, WH, 1:55. 115 — Ashton Koontz, B, major dec. Gavin Topper, M, 12-1. 122 — Sid Grove, E, dec. Gabriel Koontz, B, 3-1. 155 — Ryan Shaw, FH, pinned Jay Reed, NB, 2:41. 155 — Quentyn Riggleman, CR, pinned John Hajzus, CC, 0:15. 185 — Andrew Wyland, PC, pinned Kollin McNamara, NB, 2:12. 210 — William Donitzen, M, pinned Skyler Thrasher, B, 0:45. 250 — Finneaus Bradley, LV, pinned Cole Ling, B, 1:39.

Consolation Fourth Round

85 — Owen Mock, CR, dec. Samuel Deist, M, 7-0. 90 — Sean Wilks, WH, dec. Eli Cessna, E, 2-0. 90 — Jared Geiger, M, dec. Collin Pepple, NB, 12-5. 100 — Toby Walker, Som, dec. Keyan Guyer, NB, 4-2. 115 — Gavin Topper, M, pinned Griffin Keller, NB, 1:46. 122 — Gabriel Koontz, B, dec. Austin Mccloskey, PC, 4-0. 130 — Tanner Kosis, WH, dec. Damion Miller, NB, 7-5 SV. 138 — Kainen Baker, NB, pinned Wyatt Frazier, NS, 1:48. 138 — Ryan Kovach, WH, dec. Alex Crist, CR, 3-0. 145 — Ty Stockley, CH, dec. Noah Shaffer, E, 5-0. 155 — Jay Reed, NB, pinned Jermaine Myers, B, 1:56. 185 — Andrew Wyland, PC, pinned Chase Collier, CR, 0:19. 210 — Skyler Thrasher, B, dec. Zach Hancock, R, 5-1 SV. 210 — Billy Sugden, LV, major dec. Brennan Shroyer, CR, 10-0. 250 — Trever Hay, M, pinned Gavin Mills, TM, 2:38. 250 — Finneaus Bradley, LV, pinned Matthew Davis, CR, 0:20.

Placing Matches 100 Pounds

1st — Brock Holderbaum, CR, dec. Josh Harbert, LV, 4-2. 3rd — Tanner Trusik, P, dec. Thanyal Miller, NS, 10-5. 5th — Toby Walker, Som, tech. fall Brady Guindon, BB, 15-0 2:37. 7th — Keyan Guyer, NB, dec. Sal Tiracave, PC, 6-1.

105 Pounds

1st — Calan Bollman, CR, tech. fall Eion Snider, NB, 15-0 2:10. 3rd — Chance Gorzelsky, FH, dec. Lucas Brumbaugh, TM, 4-0. 5th — Noah Noel, PC, dec. Gabe Lisbon, NS, 3-2. 7th — Joe Messina, WH, pinned Dalton George, P, 2:40.

110 Pounds

1st — Rece Dibert, NB, dec. Zach Yoder, NS, 2-0. 3rd — Mason Weyant, CR, dec. Bruce Krieger, LV, 3-2. 5th — Tanner Tyrbus, CH, pinned Dorian Hanley, WH, 0:58. 7th — Josh Most, M, dec. Easton Robertson, R, 2-0 SV.

115 Pounds

1st — Chad Weist, TM, dec. Kaden Miller, CR, 6-4. 3rd — David Ray, WH, dec. Ashton Koontz, B, 7-0. 5th — Deklan Estep, CC, dec. Gavin Topper, M, 7-2. 7th — Griffin Keller, NB, major dec. Braden Livingston, NS, 10-1.

122 Pounds

1st — Connor Yoder, NS, dec. Jack Moyer, CR, 3-1. 3rd — Sid Grove, E, major dec. Ryan Thomas, CT, 13-2. 5th — Gabriel Koontz, B, dec. Toby Gorzelsky, FH, 6-3. 7th — Noah Wilt, M, dec. Austin Mccloskey, PC, 5-3.

130 Pounds

1st — Logan Reffner, NS, dec. Colton Bollman, CR, 4-2. 3rd — Tanner Kosis, WH, pinned Matt Boyce, M, 4:58. 5th — Cj Waterhouse, CC, dec. Cole Plummer, PC, 2-0. 7th — Damion Miller, NB, dec. Austin Elliott, CT, 4-1.

138 Pounds

1st — Khorter Drury, LV, dec. Lance Latshaw, FH, 4-3. 3rd — Kainen Baker, NB, pinned Andrew Beeman, M, 1:14. 5th — Lucas Storm, CH, pinned Ryan Kovach, WH, 1:47. 7th — Wyatt Frazier, NS, dec. Alex Crist, CR, 5-4.

145 Pounds

1st — Dustin Flinn, FH, dec. Jon Wolford, P, 2-0. 3rd — Timmy Tretter, NS, dec. Ty Stockley, CH, 8-7. 5th — Madux Muto, WH, dec. Jessie Turner, LV, 4-2 SV. 7th — Ryan Krassnoski, CT, dec. Noah Shaffer, E, 4-2.

155 Pounds

1st — Austin Blackner, CT, pinned Felice Panebianco, WH, 2:04. 3rd — Ryan Shaw, FH, dec. Quentyn Riggleman, CR, 9-8. 5th — Jay Reed, NB, pinned John Hajzus, CC, 3:00. 7th — Cody Hause, NS, dec. Jermaine Myers, B, 6-3.

165 Pounds

1st — Dakota Korsec, NB, pinned Nicholas Presnell, CR, 1:22. 3rd — Kyle Robertson, M, dec. Nick Grosik, CT, 3-0 TB2. 5th — Elias Mccoy, WH, pinned Cory Marsalko, FH, 2:34. 7th — Killian Mcwhorter, LV, dec. Braedan Oravecz, P, 5-2.

185 Pounds

1st — Ceaton Hale, B, pinned Isaac Piper, LV, 0:54. 3rd — Karter Quick, CC, dec. Andrew Wyland, PC, 2-0 SV. 5th — Ethan Cafeo, R, dec. Kollin Mcnamara, NB, 10-9 TB2. 7th — Tyler Geiger, M, pinned Chase Collier, CR, 0:51.

210 Pounds

1st — Austin Wagner, PC, dec. Jayven Ritchey, TM, 7-3. 3rd — William Donitzen, M, dec. Zane Miller, CH, 2-0. 5th — Billy Sugden, LV, pinned Skyler Thrasher, B, 2:44. 7th — Zach Hancock, R, dec. Brennan Shroyer, CR, 8-1.

250 Pounds

1st — Darden Horsley, R, pinned Derek Beach, NB, 0:34. 3rd — Finneaus Bradley, LV, pinned Mason Raymond, PC, 1:17. 5th — Trever Hay, M, dec. Cole Ling, B, 5-2. 7th — Gavin Mills, TM, pinned Matthew Davis, CR, 0:46.

75 Pounds

1st — Tristan Hawkins, CT, dec. Micheal Bridge, Som, 6-4. 3rd — Dalton Baker, TM, pinned Tobias Corle, B, 0:12.

80 Pounds

1st — Mason Hillegas, CR, dec. Isiah Shilcosky, FH, 6-3. 3rd — Reese Sherwood, E, dec. Logan Baker, BB, 6-4. 5th — Andrew Thompson, Som, dec. Logan Hillegas, CT, 9-5. 7th — Cayden Turner, NS, pinned Tristan Broadwater, M, 1:47.

85 Pounds

1st — Hunter Forcellini, CC, pinned Hunter Jones, CH, 3:43. 3rd — Colin Wood, Som, dec. Owen Mock, CR, 6-0. 5th — Elijah Mills, E, dec. Drake Rouser, CT, 2-0 SV. 7th — Samuel Deist, M, dec. John Moyer, FH, 7-2.

90 Pounds

1st — Devin Magro, FH, major dec. Landon Ulderich, BB, 10-2. 3rd — Jack Sheredy, CH, dec. Hunter Riggleman, CR, 3-0. 5th — Jared Geiger, M, pinned Sean Wilks, WH, 2:51. 7th — Eli Cessna, E, pinned Collin Pepple, NB, 2:26.

95 Pounds

1st — Kobi Burkett, CR, major dec. Zachary Lindemann, B, 12-0. 3rd — Reyan Imler, NB, pinned Gage Miller, FH, 1:21. 5th — Maddox Keffer, BB, pinned Aiden Wojnarowski, NS, 2:36. 7th — Aiden Bailey, CH, dec. Blake Marteney, M, 11-9.

Southern Fulton 49,

Claysburg-Kimmel 23

WARFORDSBURG – Southern Fulton topped Claysburg-Kimmel, 49-23, in junior high boys basketball action, Saturday.

Dante Francona and Wyatt Buell both had nine points to pace Claysburg, while Dane Harvey had 13 for the Indians.

SOUTHERN FULTON 49, CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL 23

Claysburg-Kimmel 4 4 7 8 — 23

Southern Fulton 11 8 18 12 — 49

Claysburg-Kimmel (23): Ethan Diehl 0 2-2 2; Dante Francona (1) 1 4-4 9; Wyatt Buell (1) 3 0-0 9; Elias Ritchey 0 1-2 1; Aaron Walters 0 0-2 0; Gavin Walters 0 0-0 0; Ethan Mauk 0 0-0 0; Ashton Draeger 0 0-0 0. Totals: (2) 5 7-10 23. Southern Fulton (49): Dane Harvey 5 3-4 13; Nathan Layton 0 0-0 0; Casey Fitz 4 0-0 8; Clayton Freeland (1) 4 0-4 11; Zach Price 2 3-5 7; Carter Copeland 0 0-0 0; Josh Morgan 3 0-0 6; Ethan Mellott 0 0-0 0; Ethan Powell 2 0-0 4. Totals: (1) 20 6-13 49.

(0)comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.