Everett 19,

Fannett-Metal 16

EVERETT — Everett outscored Fannett-Metal, 15-8, in the second half to edge the Lady Tigers, 19-16, in junior high girls basketball action, Monday.

Price led the Lady Warriors with 10 points.

EVERETT 19, FANNETT-METAL 16

Fannett-Metal 3 5 4 4 — 16

Everett 2 2 8 7— 19

Everett (19) — Hillegas 3 1-2 7; Price 5 0-1 10; Ritchards 0 0-0 0; Warnick 0 0-0 0; Harman 1 0-0 2; Vuckovick 0 0-0 0; Martin 0 0-0 0; Hess 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 1-3 19.

Bishop McCort 44, Chestnut Ridge 8

FISHERTOWN — Bishop McCort knocked off Chestnut Ridge, 44-8, in junior high boys basketball action, Wednesday.

BISHOP McCORT 44, CHESTNUT RIDGE 8

Bishop McCort 8 11 15 10 — 44

Chestnut Ridge 0 8 0 0 — 8

Bishop McCort (44) — King (1) 2 0-5 7; Stevens (1) 1 0-0 5; George 1 0-0 2; Beppler (1) 1 0-0 5; Kasper 1 0-0 2; Conrad 2 0-0 4; Goins 1 0-0 2; Duncan 2 0-0 4; Burkhart 4 0-0 8; Kane 1 3-4 5. Totals: (3) 16 3-4 44. Chestnut Ridge (8) — Nate Whysong 1 0-1 2; Noah Deremer 0 0-0 0; Christian Hinson 1 0-0 2; Braedon Claar 1 0-0 2; Gage Dunlap 1 0-0 2; Cameron Garrett 0 0-2 0; Braden Ickes 0 0-0 0; Aiden Schuyler 0 0-0 0; Dylan Gibbner 0 0-0 0; Gavin Lazor 0 0-0 0; Jordan Wright 0 0-0 0; JaRod Wolfhope 0 0-0 0; Chase Whysong 0 0-0 0. Totals: 4 0-1 8.

Claysburg-Kimmel 41, Tussey Mountain 33

SAXTON — .Claysburg-Kimmel’s junior high boys basketball team used a big second quarter in a 41-33 victory over Tussey Mountain, 41-33, Wednesday.

The Bulldogs held a 28-15 lead at the half with the help of a 17-6 second quarter.

Josh Emeigh led the Bulldogs with 14 points, while Wyatt Buell added 11.

Luke Barnett paced the Titans with 12 points as Connor Watkins added 11.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL 41, TUSSEY MOUNTAIN 33

Claysburg-Kimmel 11 17 4 9 — 41

Tussey Mountain 9 6 6 12 — 33

Claysburg-Kimmel (41): Josh Emeigh 5 4-6 14; Parker Buell 1 0-2 2; Ethan Diehl (1) 0 0-2 3; Dante Francona 3 1-4 7; Wyatt Buell (3) 1 0-0 11; Elias Ritchey 0 2-2 2; Aaron Walters 1 0-0 2; Gavin Walters 0 0-0 0; Ashton Draeger 0 0-0 0. Totals: (4) 11 7-16 41. Tussey Mountain (33): Connor Watkins 4 3-4 11; Luke Barnett 4 3-7 12; Lucas Garner 0 0-0 0; Christian Santamaria 3 0-0 6; Luke Johnston 0 0-0 0; Kameron Horton 0 0-0 0; Damien Price 0 0-0 0; Brendan Saylor 1 2-3 4. Totals: 13 8-14 33.

Northern Bedford 39, Bedford 7

Northern Bedford grabbed a 23-0 halftime lead on its way to a 39-7 junior high girls basketball win over Bedford, Wednesday.

Ashley Kichman led Northern Bedford with 15 points, while Evie Long added 10. Maura Thomas had three to pace Bedford.

NORTHERN BEDFORD 39,

BEDFORD 7

Northern Bedford 8 15 8 8 —39

Bedford 0 0 3 4 — 7

Northern Bedford (39) — Ashley Kichman 15, Evie Long 10, Makayla Hall 6, Deerin Davis 4, Hailey Douglas 2, Lydia Ritchey 2. Bedford (7)- M. Thomas 3, A. Becker 2, J. Edwards 2.

Somerset 41, Bedford 30

SOMERSET — Somerset used a big first half to get past Bedford, 41-30, in boys junior high basketball action, Wednesday.

Matt Edwards and Kevin Ressler each had 12 points for the Bisons in the loss.

SOMERSET 41, BEDFORD 30

Bedford 9 3 12 6 — 30

Somerset 15 12 4 10 — 41

Bedford (30) — Luke Davidson 0 0-0 0; Matt Edwards (4) 0 0-0 12; Kevin Ressler (3) 1 1-2 12; Max Washington (1) 0 0-2 3; Johnny Black 1 1-2 3; Dathan Hylton 0 0-0 0; Cole Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: (2) 8 2-6 30. Somerset (41) — Caleb Antram 1 0-2 2; Trace Carolus 0 0-0 0; Luke Housley (2) 1 0-0 8; Aiden Vaulento (1) 2 4-4 11; Alias Mumau 4 1-2 9; Seth Maranowski 0 0-0 0; Branson Walker (1) 1 0-0 5; Colton Walker 1 0-2 2; Austin Tressler 2 0-0 4. Totals: (4) 12 5-10 41.

Northern Bedford 66, Bellwood-Antis 23

LOYSBURG — Northern Bedford’s junior high wrestling team finished its ICC season undefeated after topping Bellwood-Antis, 66-23, Wednesday.

Keyan Guyer, Eion Snider, Rece Dibert, Adam Johnson, Kainen Brown, Jay Reed, Dakota Korzec, Kolling McNemara, and Collin Pepple all had falls for the Panthers, who finished the dual meet season at 20-3.

The Black Panthers will wrestle in the Mountain Conference Tournament this weekend.

NORTHERN BEDFORD 66,

BELLLWOOD-ANTIS 23

100 — Keyan Guyer, NB, pinned Jayden Bartlebaugh, 0:49. 105 — Eion Snider, NB, pinned Jonathan Hardy, 0:23. 110 — Rece Dibert, NB, pinned Josh Dorminy, 0:25. 115 — Griffin Keller, NB, won by forfeit. 122 — Adam Johnson, NB, pinned Nick Kost, 2:01. 130 — Zander Shank, BA, pinned Damion Miller, 1:25. 138 — Kainen Brown, NB, pinned Mike Killinger, 1:07. 145 — Eli Pluebell, BA, pinned Camden Clapper, 1:09. 155 — Jay Reed, NB, pinned Julius Diossa, 1:55. 165 — Dakota Korzec, NB, pinned Jason Pluebell, 0:45. 185 — Kollin McNamara, NB, pinned Ethan Norris, 1:56. 210 — Aarron Laird, BA, tech. fall Brock Beach, 17-0 0:00. 250 — Nate Jennings, BA, won by forfeit. 75 — No match. 80 — No match. 85 — No match. 90 — Collin Pepple, NB, pinned Nathan Rabenstein, 1:43. 95 — Reyan Imler, NB, won by forfeit.

Recommended for you

(0)comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.