BELLWOOD – The Bedford track and field teams placed in the top three as a team and each won two events at the Bellwood-Antis Track and Field Invitational, Monday.

The rainy weather played a factor in the meet as the boys’ pole vault was cancelled due to the weather. Tussey Mountain’s David Smith was the top seed.

The Bedford boys’ team was second in the team standings behind Central Cambria. The Bisons won two events with the 400 relay team of Mark Zimmerman, Ethan Weber, Justin Arnold, and Nate Wracher capturing the event as well as Elijah Cook winning the javelin.

Other finishers in the top three were: Wracher (third in the 200); Nate Scritchfield (third in the 3200); Braden Ford (second in the 300 hurdles); Zimmerman (third in the long and triple jumps); and Zack Vent (third in the shot put).

Tussey Mountain’s boys were 11th in the team standings. The Titans’ top finishers was Chad Morningstar, who was third in the shot put and Collin Gillis who was fifth in the 100.

The Bedford girls were third overall behind Tyrone and Central Cambria.

Grace Sarver won both the 100 and 200, and Sarver was also on the 400 and 1600 relay teams that were second. The other members of the 400 relay team were Autumn Becker, Macy White, and Ava Sipes, while the other 1600 relay members were Becker, Meah Eshelman, and Natalie Lippincott.

Other Bedford athletes that placed in the top three were Lippincott (third in the 800); Jessica Dibert (second in the 3200); Becker (third in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles); 3200 relay team (third); and Jaelyn Edwards (third in long jump).

Tussey Mountain was 10th in the team standings. The top finishing Lady Titan was Brooke Horton, who was tied for second in the pole vault. Meghan Molosky was fourth in the 100 and 200, Karlee Horton was fourth in the 400, and the Tussey 400 relay was fourth.

Bedford will host Forest Hills on Wednesday, while Tussey Mountain hosted Everett, Northern Bedford, and West Branch on Tuesday.

Boys Team Standings

1. CC – Central Cambria, 152; 2. B – Bedford, 110; 3. BA – Bellwood-Antis, 87.2; 4. JV – Juniata Valley, 44.5; 5. NC – Northern Cambria, 42.2; 6. SH – Southern Huntingdon, 38.2; 7. SJ – St. Joseph’s Catholic, 37; 8. BEA – Bald Eagle Area, 36.5; 9. T – Tyrone, 34.2; 10. Philipsburg-Osceola, 29; 11. TM – Tussey Mountain, 18.2; 12. CH – Cambria Heights, 16; 13. C – Central, 11; 14. MU – Mount Union, 6; 15. U – United, 1.

Results Top 8 Finishers and Bedford County Athletes

100 – 1. Tyler Bearer, NC, 11.38; 2. Kadin Moore, SH, 11.47; 3. Jameson O’Brien, CC, 11.48; 4. Nate Wracher, B, 11.52; 5. Collin Gillis, TM, 11.71; 6. Ethan Weber, B, 11.72; 7. Nolan Wyrwas, CC, 11.73; 8. Kendrel Marino, SH, 11.74; 11. David Smith, 11.79 200 – 1. Kadin Moore, SH, 23.10; 2. Jameson O’Brien, CC, 23.70; 3. Nate Wracher, B, 23.99; 4. Sean Mallon, BA, 24.14; 5. Ethan Weber, B, 24.17; 6. Owen Irvin, BEA, 24.26; 7. Coope Keen, BA, 24.27; 8. Matt Brooks, T, 24.37 400 – 1. Adam Lanzendorfer, NC, 52.74; 2. Jonah Clark, SJ, 52.76; 3. Cody Roberts, CC, 53.94; 4. Kenny Robison, BA, 54.12; 5. Mike Musser, JV, 54.23; 6. Braydon Little, PO, 54.44; 7. Josh Contorchick, CC, 54.68; 8. Josh Hershbine, CJ, 55.20; 11. Trevor Husick, TM, 56.14; 15. Kyler Coffman, TM, 56.74; 16. Kevin Ressler, B, 57.02; 23. Caleb Wigfield, B, 58.61. 800 – 1. Adam Lichleitner, CC, 2:02.32; 2. Toby Cree, CC, 2:04.24; 3. Chad Muckey, PO, 2:06.00; 4. Asa Reynolds, SJ, 2:06.70; 5. Brendan Scanlon, SJ, 2:06.98; 6. Adam Detweiler, T, 2:11.36; 7. Lance Carbaugh, SH, 2:14.79; 8. Ethan Miller, NC, 2:14.93; 12. Cole Taylor, B, 2:18.79; 16. Isaac Swope, B, 2:24.17; 23. Brendan Saylor, TM, 2:32.62; 27. Caleb Sopher, TM, 2:40.51. 1600 – 1. Toby Cree, CC, 4:37.82; 2. Tyler Gibson, CC, 4:41.22; 3. Chad Muckey, PO, 4:44.44; 4. Colin Simander, SJ, 4:45.55; 5. Van May, B, 4:52.99; 6. Garin Hoy, T, 4:55.82; 7. Cole Taylor, B, 5:00.74; 8. Camden Comly, BEA, 5:05.90; 26. Brendan Saylor, TM, 5:49.70. 3200 – 1. Tyler Gibson, CC, 10:24.61; 2. Garin Hoy, T, 10:28.19; 3. Nate Scritchfield, B, 10:31.49; 4. Evan George, CC, 10:36.51; 5. Caedon Poe, BA, 11:17.35; 6. Ian Imler, T, 11:21.33; 7. Bryce Beatty, MU, 11:33.60; 8. Isaac Dechow, BEA, 11:39.34; 9. Evan Sigel, B, 11:41.28 110 Hurdles – 1. Jefferson Hill, JV, 15.44; 2. Ben Grata, CC, 16.20; 3. Jon Wess, CC, 16.41; 4. Hunter Shawley, BA, 16.62; 5. Braden Ford, B, 16.70; 6. Spencer Horton, C, 17.37; 7. Gabe Koontz, B, 18.29; 8. Thomas Pelesky, PO, 18.36 300 Hurdles – 1. Jefferson Hill, JV, 41.57; 2. Braden Ford, B, 41.58; 3. Hunter Shawley, BA, 42.22; 4. Ben Grata, CC, 43.33; 5. Kevin Orange, CC, 44.37; 6. Max Yetsko, BEA, 45.41; 7. Kamden Bailor, BA, 45.68; 8. Derek Negley, C, 45.69; 13. Gabe Koontz, B, 47.13; 18. Chad Weist, TM, 48.47 400 Relay – 1. Bedford (Zimmerman, Weber, Arnold, Wracher), 44.81; 2. Juniata Valley, 45.38; 3. Central Cambria, 45.39; 4. Bellwood-Antis, 45.90; 5. Northern Cambria, 46.05; 6. Southern Huntingdon, 46.32; 7. Central, 46.58; 8. Tyrone, 46.75. 1600 Relay – 1. Central Cambria, 3:34.39; 2. Bellwood-Antis, 3:34.88; 3. Saint Josephs, 3:36.70; 4. Southern Huntingdon, 3:42.28; 5. Bedford, 3:42.85; 6. Northern Cambria, 3:44.15; 7. Bald Eagle Area, 3:45.78; 8. Central, 3:46.44; 11. Tussey Mountain, 3:55.87. 3200 Relay – 1. Central Cambria, 8:17.86; 2. St. Joseph’s, 8:25.10; 3. Cambria Heights, 8:56.93; 4. Tyrone, 8:59.44; 5. Bellwood-Antis, 9:05.34; 6. Mount Union, 9:13.20; 7. Southern Huntingdon, 9:19.31; 8. Bedford, 9:22.56; 11. Tussey Mountain, 10:24.04. Pole Vault – Weather cancelled the event. High jump – 1. Jake Johnson, T, 5-10; 2. Will Rishel, PO, 5-8; 3T. Justin Arnold, B, and Josh Biesinger, C, and Tyler Bearer, NC, and Jace Koss, CC, and Brandon Fitzpatrick, CH, 5-6; 8T. Conner Watkins, TM, and Corry Shanafelt, BA, and Adam Lanzendorfer, NC, and Brady Ronan, T, and Owen Winter, SH, 5-4. Long Jump – 1. Owen Irvin, BEA, 20-5; 2. Hunter Johnson, JV, 20-0; 3. Mark Zimmerman, B, 19-2; 4. Peyton Myers, NC, 19-0; 5. Tyler Bearer, NC, 18-10.25; 6. Will Rishel, PO, 18-10; 7. Jace Koss, CC, 18-7; 8. Kevin Ressler, B, 18-6.75; 17. Andrew Ballard, TM, 16-5; 20. Landon Hennessey, TM, 15-11.5. Triple Jump – 1. Zach Mallon, BA, 42-10.5; 2. Corey Roberts, CC, 40-11; 3. Mark Zimmerman, B, 39-5; 4T. Owen Orvin, BEA, and Hunter Johnson, JV, 38-11; 6. Nathan McCombie, CH, 38-0.5; 7. Max Yetsko, BEA, 37-9.75; 8. Owen Winter, SH, 37-6; 11. Kevin Ressler, B, 36-11; 19. Luke Johnston, TM, 33-4.5; 21. Andrew Ballard, TM, 31-10. Shot Put – 1. Joe Wertz, BA, 48-7; 2. Chad Morningstar, TM, 43-8; 3. Zack Vent, B, 41-3; 4. Boyd Becker, B, 41-0.5; 5. Levi Villarial, CC, 40-8.25; 6. Ethan Kubat, CC, 40-6; 7. Adam Bachik, NC, 40-1; 8. Alex Kyle, MU, 38-3; 13. Jaden Yochem, TM, 36-2.5. Discus – 1. Liam Walters, C, 140-7; 2. Eli Pluebell, BA, 132-8; 3. Parker Allen, T, 130-9; Kyle Wright, MY, 115-10; 5. Dominic Wagner, C, 112-5; 6. Alek Nikolishen, CC, and Bradley Green, CH, 108-0; 8. Dawson Shutty, NC, and Gavin, McConnell, CH, 104-7; 11. Jaden Yochem, TM, 103-10; 16. Parker Sigler, B, 97-9. Javelin – 1. Elijah Cook, B, 148-1; 2. Zebulon Fry, BEA, 144-2; 3. John Balles, SH, 141-0; 4. Joe Wertz, BA, 140-3; 5. Kevin Orange, CC, 133-10; 6. Aaron Laird, BA, 127-10; 7. Brandon Fitzpatrick, CH, 125-0; 8. Adam Bachik, NC, 123-0; 12. Chad Weist, TM, 111-7; 13. Isaiah Sosak, TM, 110-11; 15. Ethan Miller, B, 109-0.

Girls Team Standings

1. T – Tyrone, 116.2; 2. CC — Central Cambria, 104.25; 3. B — Bedford, 92.2; 4. U – United, 58.5; 5. BEA – Bald Eagle Area, 49.7; 6. SJ – St. Joseph’s Catholic, 46; 7. BA – Bellwood-Antis, 36.25; 8. CH – Cambria Heights, 35.75; 9. JV – Juniata Valley, 31.2; 10. TM – Tussey Mountain, 28.5; 11. PO – Philipsburg-Osceola, 27.25; 12. WB -West Branch, 22.75; 13. SH – Southern Huntingdon, 20.5; 14. NC – Northern Cambria, 20; 15. C – Central, 8.95; 16. G – Greir, 4.

Results Top 8 Finishers and Bedford County Athletes

100 – 1. Grace Sarver, B, 12.97; 2. Chesney Saltsgiver, T, 13.05; 3. Mackenzie Latchford, T, 13.25; 4. Meghan Molosky, TM, 13.40; 5. Jenna Mertz, WB, 13.41; 6. Cheyenne Patton, SH, 13.68; 7. Addalyn Brower, JV, 13.74; 8. Lydia Knarr, CC, 13.87; 22. Olivia Mazzaferro, B, 14.96. 200 – 1. Grace Sarver, B, 26.76; 2. Bailey Popovich, U, 27.13; 3. Mackenzie Latchford, T, 27.24; 4. Meghan Molosky, TM, 27.84; 5. Rebecca Lewis, T, 28.08; 6. Heather Leskovansky, BEA, 28.63; 7. Lydia Knarr, CC, 28.74; 8. Lauren Timblin, WB, 28.93 19. Olivia Mazzaferro, B, 31.36. 400 – 1. Jenna Mertz, WB, 1:01.35; 2. Rebecca Lewis, T, 1:02.88; 3. Bailey Popovich, U, 1:02.89; 4. Karlee Horton, TM, 1:04.68; 5. Sicily Yingling, BA, 1:04.87; 6. Eliza Vance, T, 1:05.11; 7. Falen McHenry, BEA, 1:05.67; 8. Rebecca Christophel, SH, 1:05.86; 20. Karley Heath, TM, 1:13.25; 22. Riley Ruffley, B, 1:13.46; 24. Olivia Mazzaferro, B, 1:15.07. 800 – 1. Faith Wilson, CC, 2:30.04; 2. Morgan Hess, JV, 3:31.72; 3. Natalie Lippincott, B, 2:32.82; 4. Marissa Lewis, T, 2:33.34; 5. Abigail George, CC, 2:34.68; 6. Camryn Eby, SJ, 2:36.0; 7. Ella Miller, NC, 2:37.75; 8. Avrey Weaverling, B, 2:37.78; 24. Chloe Singer, TM, 3:31.50; 25. Myiah McElwee, TM, 3:32.14. 1600 – 1. Annaliese Niebauer, CC, 5:27.72; 2. Alexis Lovrich, BA, 5:27.90; 3. Morgan Hess, JV, 5:27.97; 4. Stella Kuntz, CC, 5:33.04; 5. Edith Manfred, Gr, 5:35.98; 6. Ella Miller, NC, 5:37.49; 7. Jessica Dibert, B, 5:44.78; 8. Avrey Weaverling, B, 5:53.84; 21. Chloe Singer, TM, 7:43.60; 22. Lacey Kendall, TM, 7:51.42. 3200 – 1. Annaliese Niebauer, CC, 12:06.05; 2. Jessica Dibert, B, 12:25.30; 3. Marlow Soyka, CC, 12:46.64; 4. Brandi Carmack, SJ, 12:58.50; 5. Alexis Lovrich, BA, 13:14.58; 6. Emily Lang, B, 13:28.56; 7. Kylie Timko, PO, 14:15.57; 8. Darcy Heltzel, C, 14:19.56. 100 Hurdles – 1. Clare Marsh, SJ, 15.37; 2. Riley Payne, U, 17:13; 3. Autumn Becker, B, 17.48; 4. Pamela Kirkpatrick, CH, 17.54; 5. JoJo Woods, CC, 17:59; 6. Leah Decker, C, 17.62; 7. Rachel Veneziano, BEA, 17:84; 8. Jordyn Travis, U, 18:09; 13. Macy White, B, 18.91; 15. Jordan Foor, TM, 19:06; 17. Jenna Hall, TM, 19:18. 300 Hurdles – 1. Clare Marsh, SJ, 45.98; 2. Abigail Walwro, CC, 47.45; 3. Autumn Becker, B, 50.59; 4. Rachel Veneziano, BEA, 51.37; 5. Pamela Kirkpatrick, CH, 52.32; 6. Cheyenne Patton, SH, 52.33; 7. Riley Payne, U, 52.71; 8. Ellie Manyara, JV, 53.74; 12. Macy White, B, 54.96; 20. Jazmin Santamaria, TM, 1:00.62. 400 Relay – 1. Tyrone, 52,40; 2. Bedford (Sarver, Becker, White, Sipes), 52.56; 3. Cambria Heights, 54.45; 4. Tussey Mountain (Molosky, Horton, Hall, Molosky), 55.31; 5. Bellwood-Antis, 56.17; 6. Central Cambria, 56.21; 7. United, 57.59; 8. Philipsburg-Osecola, 57.71. 1600 Relay – 1. St. Josephs Catholic, 4:13.78; 2. Bedford (Becker, Eshelman, Sarver, Lippincott), 4:17.01; 3. Central Cambria, 4:17.53; 4. Tyrone, 4:23.11; 5. West Branch, 4:26.96; 6. Juniata Valley, 4:31.81; 7. Southern Huntingdon, 4:39.31; 8. Bellwood-Antis, 4:39.81; 12. Tussey Mountain, 5:15.00. 3200 Relay – 1. Central Cambria, 9:49.90; 2. St. Joseph’s, 10:19.70; 3. Bedford (Eshelman, Dibert, Weaverling, Lippincott), 10:24.28; 4. Tyrone, 10:27.23; 5. Central, 11:33.16; 6. Philipsburg-Osceola, 11:40.89; 7. Bald Eagle Area, 11:47.84; 8. Southern Huntingdon, 11:52.91; 10. Tussey Mountain, 12:59.60. Pole Vault – 1. Lydia Worthing, BA, 9-6; 2T. Brooke Horton, TM, and Katie Peters, U, 8-6; 4T. Brooklin Murlin, U, and Emily Martin, BA, 8-0; 6T. Kalista Butler, PO, and Ava Wilson, SH, 7-6; 8T. Maria Focht, T, and Mackinzie Saylor, C, and Heather Leskovansky, BEA, and Katie Boone, JV, and Ava Sipes, B, 7-0. High jump – 1. Reagan Irons, T, 5-0; 2. Natalie Saltsgiver, T, 4-10; 3. Kaitlyn Bailey, CH, 4-8; 4T. Angelina Grieb, BEA, and Mikala Kim, CC, 4-6; 6T. Brooke Horton, TM, and Starcia Bainey, PO, and Meghan Molosky, TM, and Makenna Kocsis, C, and Emily Martin, BA, and Marley Croyle, WB, and Paige Burkey, CH, and Madison Kim, CC, 4-4. Long Jump – 1. Riley Payne, U, 15-4.5; 2. Pamela Kirkpatrick, CH, 15-2; 3. Jaelyn Edwards, B, 15-1; 4. Maddie Hopsicker, JV, 14-5.5; 5. Mikala Kim, CC, 14-5; 6. Remi Sonnenberg, SH, 14-3.5; 7. Katie Snyder, BEA, 14-2.5; 8. Claudia Irvin, BEA, 13-9; 11. Karley Heath, TM, 12-11; 15. Brooke Horton, TM, 12-4. Triple Jump – 1. Chesney Saltsgiver, T, 36-6.5; 2. Starcia Bainey, PO, 32-0.5; 3. Reagan Irons, T, 31-7.5; 4. Trinity Stahlman, B, 31-6.5; 5; Allie Polchito, CC, 30-7; 6. Emma Zinobile, JV, 30-1; 7. Jenny Russell, CC, 29-10.5; 8. Jaelyn Edwards, B, 29-3 Shot Put – 1. Maizee Fry, U, 39-11.5; 2. Sarah Holler, BEA, 33-11.5; 3. Regan Sheredy, NC, 33-2.5; 4. Emma Musser, JV, 31-8.5; 5. Abigail Baker, CH, 30-1; 6. Olivia Wilson, SH, 28-6; 7. Jocelyn Hutton, PO, 28-5.5; 8. Sidney McKendree, CC, 27-6.25; 11. Emera Gregor, B, 26-8.25; 13. Lizzy Martz, B, 26-4.75; 20. Trista Lemin, TM, 22-2.25; 23. Molly Molosky, TM, 20-0.25. Discus – 1. Maizee Fry, U, 119-1; 2. Regan Sheredy, NC, 97-1; 3. Sarah Holler, BEA, 93-7; 4. Olivia Watson, SH, 93-5; 5. Rayann Walls, T, 87-7; 6. Katrina Cowder, WB, 85-4; 7. Lizzy Martz, B, 84-4; 8. Abigail Hoover, BEA, 84-1; 11. Larissa Cooper, B, 77-10; 19. Kiersten Baker, TM, 70-11; 25. Rhiannon Fischer, TM, 53-2. Javelin – 1. Abigail Hoover, BEA, 106-5; 2. Deanne Long, CC, 98-10; 3. Sarah Holler, BEA, 95-9; 4. Lizzy Martz, B, 91-5; 5. Kaitlyn Bailey, CH, 89-3; 6. Kalista Butler, PO, 88-3; 7. Leah Burggraf, CC, 83-1; 8. Regan Sheredy, NC, 82-3; 12. Larissa Cooper, B, 69-6; 21. Sam Thomas, TM, 54-10; 22. Kiersten Baker, TM, 51-4.

Recommended for you

(0)comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.